Hall Center Awards for 2020-21

Please join us in congratulating the following recipients of fellowships and grants awarded for 2020-21 by the Hall Center for the Humanities.

 

MID-CAREER RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP for 2020-21:

Andrew Denning (History)

 

HUMANITIES RESIDENT FACULTY FELLOWSHIPS for 2020-21:

Andrew Isenberg (History)

Megan Kaminski (English, Creative Writing)

Marcy Lascano (Philosophy)

Laura Mielke (English)

Rebecca Rovit (Theatre and Dance)

 

RICHARD AND JEANNETTE SIAS GRADUATE FELLOWSHIPS IN THE HUMANITIES for 2020-21:

Chelsea Bowden (Philosophy)

Michael Hill (History)

 

HUMANITIES COL(LAB)ORATIVES project for 2020-2023:

Global Grasslands: History, Representation, and Community

Joseph Brewer (Indigenous Studies, Environmental Studies)

Gregory Cushman (History, Environmental Studies)

Sara Gregg (History, Environmental Studies)

Drew Isenberg (History)

Megan Kaminski (English, Creative Writing)

 

SCHOLARS ON SITE:

Sara Gregg (History, Environmental Studies)

Historicizing the Big Red Rock: Adding the Archival Record to Community Decision Making about Reinterpreting or Repatriating the Lawrence “Pioneer Monument”

 

Elizabeth MacGonagle (History, African and African-American Studies), Marta Caminero-Santangelo (English)

Coming to America, Living in Kansas: Intergenerational Stories of Latin American and African Migration to the Heartland

 

FACULTY RESEARCH TRAVEL GRANTS:

Jane Barnette (Theatre and Dance)

Robert Bayliss (Spanish and Portuguese)

Jacquelene Brinton (Religious Studies)

Patrizio Ceccagnoli (French, Francophone, and Italian Studies)

Mehrangiz Najafizadeh (Sociology)

Kathryn Rhine (African and African American Studies, Geography)

Ann Rowland (English)

Maya Stiller (History of Art)

Marta Vicente (History, Women, Gender, and Sexuality Studies)

James Yeku (African and African American Studies)

Kyoim Yun (East Asian Languages and Cultures)

Rami Zeedan (Jewish Studies)

 

GRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCH TRAVEL GRANTS:

 

JIM MARTIN GRADUATE TRAVEL AWARD

Abigail Barefoot (Women, Gender, and Sexuality Studies)

 

ANDREW DEBICKI INTERNATIONAL GRADUATE TRAVEL AWARD

Mariah Crystal (Women, Gender, and Sexuality Studies)

 

Doriane Andrade Meyer (Architecture)

Bobby Cervantes (American Studies)

Ekaterina Chelpanova (Slavic Languages and Literatures)

Daniel Chmill (History)

Ruiying Gao (Art History)

Jacob Justice (Communication Studies)

Amy Millet (History)

Marcy Quiason (Women, Gender, and Sexuality Studies)

Paul Schwennesen (History)

 

VICE CHANCELLOR FOR RESEARCH BOOK PUBLICATION AWARD: 

Stacey Vanderhurst (Women, Gender, and Sexuality Studies)

 

FRIENDS OF THE HALL CENTER BOOK PUBLICATION AWARDS:

Craig Jendza (Classics)

Ari Linden (German Studies, Jewish Studies)

 

APPLIED HUMANITIES SUMMER FELLOWS:

Ariel LaGue (History) – Lawrence Public library

Lisa Favicchia (English) -- Paper Plains Literary Festival

William Garcia-Medina (American Studies) -- Kansas City Public Library

Sarah Hofmeyer (Public Administration) -- Independence Avenue Community Improvement District/NEKC Chamber of Commerce

Brynn Fitzsimmons (English) -- The Arts Council of Johnson County and Culture Division of Johnson County Park & Recreation Department

Alexander Adelmund (Museum Studies) – Kansas Historical Society

Natalie Vondrak (Museum Studies) – Watkins Museum of History

Shannon Marie Spears (American Studies) – Humanities Kansas

 

APPLIED HUMANITIES BOOT CAMP:

Michael Hill (History)

Ariel LaGue (History)

Hannah Soyer (English)

Kit Auner (English)

Hipatia Medina (Spanish and Portuguese)

William Garcia-Medina (American Studies)

Kyle Marie Teller (English)

Kelsey Carls (Women, Gender, and Sexuality Studies)

Brynn Fitzsimmons (English)

Zachary Parker (English)

Liz James (Art History)

Maya Pisel (American Studies)

Natasha Welsh (Art History)

Alejandro Tamez (Philosophy)

Shannon Marie Spears (American Studies)

David Gower (Film and Media Studies)

Alexander Hansen (French, Francophone, and Italian Studies)

Kate Ragland (Museum Studies)

Faith Scheidemantle (English)

Alysha Griffin (Theater)

Clint Hurshman (Philosophy)

 

VISITING REGIONAL FACULTY:

Rachel Buller (Bethel College)

Kelly Watson (Avila University)

 

SIMONS PUBLIC HUMANITIES FELLOWSHIP:

Jancita Warrington


Upcoming Hall Center Events