Recent External Awards


The following list illustrates the awards KU Scholars won to support their humanities or creative works projects in the past academic five years. Scholars are listed alphabetically by the academic year during which they submitted their grant or fellowship applications. The most recent academic year awards will be fully listed as they are announced, often six months or more into the next academic year.

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS: July 1 2020 - June 30 2021

Beth Bailey, History: The US Army and ‘the Problem of Race’ during the Vietnam Era

  • Carnegie Corporation of New York—Andrew Carnegie Public Scholar Fellowship

  • National Endowment for the Humanities Public Scholar Award

Rachael Epp Buller, Hall Center for the Humanities Visiting Scholar: Slow Practices for Speculative Futures

  • Council for the International Exchange of Scholars (CIES)—Fulbright Scholars Program

Kelly Kindscher, Kansas Biological Survey and Environmental Studies: Archived Ethnobotany in Historic Manuscripts of Great Plains and Southwest Native American Peoples

  • American Philosophical Society (APS)—Franklin Research Grant

Mehrangiz Najafizadeh, Sociology: The Study of Gender in the Global Context

  • Council for the International Exchange of Scholars (CIES)—Fulbright Scholars Program

Brad Cokelet, Philosophy: Philosophy as Way of Life

  • University of Notre Dame

INSTITUTIONAL AWARDS: July 1 2020 - June 30 2021

Richard Godbeer, History and Hall Center for the Humanities "Stories for All: A Digital Storytelling Project for the Twenty-First Century"

  • Andrew W. Mellon Foundation—Higher Learning

Maryemma Graham, English and Project on the History of Black Writing: "Black Book Interactive Project III"

  • National Endowment for the Humanities—Humanities Collections and Reference Resources Program

Maryemma Graham, English and Project on the History of Black Writing: "Building Literacy and Curating (Critical Cultural) Knowledge in Black Humanities"

  • National Endowment for the Humanities—Digital Humanities Advancement Grants

Yan Li, East Asian Languages & Cultures: "KU Project GO Center: Critical Language Training: Bridging Intercultural Competence and Regional Expertise"

  • Defense Language and National Security Education Office (DLNSEO)—Institute of International Education, Project Global Officers (Project GO)

Ani Kokobobo, Slavic and Eurasian Languages & Literatures: "A Comprehensive Plan for Creating a Russian Studies Pipeline in Kansas High Schools"

  • The U.S. Russia Federation (USRF)—Russian and American Studies Program

Brian Rosenblum, KU Libraries, Co-Director, Institute for Digital Research in the Humanities: "The Public Digital Humanities: An Institute for Academic/Community Collaborations"

  • National Endowment for the Humanities Institutes for Advanced Topics in the Digital Humanities (IATDH) Grant

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS: July 1 2019 - June 30 2020

Catherine Batza, Women, Gender and Sexuality Studies: Boston Reproductive Justice History Walking Tour Podcast

  • Whiting Foundation—Public Engagement Seed Grant

Even Dean, LifeSpan Institute, Bureau of Child Research: Occupational Therapy: Professionalism and Professional Identity

  • Council for the International Exchange of Scholars (CIES)—Fulbright Scholars Program

Sarah Deer, Women, Gender & Sexuality Studies: Indigenous Democracies: Native Women and the Future of Tribal Nations in the United States

  • Carnegie Corporation of New York—Andrew Carnegie Public Scholar Fellowship

Andrew Denning, History: Automotive Empire: Roads, Mobility, and the Making of the Colonial State in Africa, 1900-1945

  • American Council of Learned Societies (ACLS), Fellowship

Sherry Fowler, Kress Foundation Department of Art History: Buddhist Bells In and Out of Japan, Over and Under Water

  • American Council of Learned Societies (ACLS)—The Robert H. N. Ho Family Foundation Fellowships in Buddhist Studies

  • The Japan Foundation—Ishibashi Foundation Fellowship for Research on Japanese Art

Nishani Frazer, History: Cooking with Black Nationalism

  • The Pennsylvania State University—Humanities Institute Fellowship

Randall Fuller, English: Bright Circle: Five Remarkable Women in the Age of Transcendentalism

  • National Endowment for the Humanities (NEH)—Public Scholar Program, Fellowship

  • The Robert B. Silvers Foundation—The New York Review of Books, The 2020 Silvers Grant for Work in Progress

Jessica Gerschultz, African &African American Studies: Strengthening Arts and Humanities in the Maghrib

  • Council of American Overseas Research Centers (CAORC)—CAORC/Mellon Fellowship in Modern Art History

Anne D. Hedeman, Kress Foundation Department of Art History: Gothic Manuscripts, 1320-1390

  • National Endowment for the Humanities (NEH), Fellowship

Laura Mielke, English: A Well-Lit House: The Reversal of Spectatorship in African American Oratory and Memoir, 1831-1877

  • American Philosophical Society (APS)—Franklin Research Grant

Misty Schieberle, English: Patriarchy, Politics, and Christine de Pizan’s Influence on English Literature, 1400-1478

  • National Endowment for the Humanities (NEH), Fellowship

Nicholas L. Syrett, Women, Gender & Sexuality Studies:Childhood, Abortion, and the Notorious Madame Restell, 1812-1878

  • American Council of Learned Societies (ACLS), Fellowship

INSTITUTIONAL AWARDS: July 1 2019 - June 30 2020

Whitney Baker, KU Libraries: "Improving energy efficiency in collection storage in Spencer Research Library, University of Kansas"

  • National Endowment for the Humanities (NEH)—Preservation and Access: Sustaining Cultural Heritage Collections

Marta Caminero-Santangelo, English and Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies: two separate grants from the same agency for "Tinker Field Research Grants for Graduate Student Research in Latin America and the Caribbean" and "Tinker Field Research Collaborative"

  • Tinker Foundation Incorporated (TFI)—Field Research Grants

Vitality Chernetsky, Slavic Languages and Literatures and Center for Russian, East European and Eurasian Studies: "A Comprehensive Plan for Strengthening Russian Studies in the Heartland"

  • The U.S. Russia Federation (USRF)—Expertise & Knowledge: Russian Studies Program

Jessica Gerschultz, African & African American Studies: "Mapping Art Histories in the Arab World, Iran and Turkey

  • University of North Texas—Getty Foundation's Connecting Art Histories Initiative

Ayesha Hardison, English and Project on the History of Black Writing: "Hurston on the Horizon: Past, Present, and Future: A Summer Institute for Higher Education Faculty"

  • National Endowment for the Humanities (NEH)—Summer Seminars and Institutes for Higher Education Faculty Grant

Yan Li, East Asian Languages and Cultures: "KU Project GO Center: Attaining Intercultural Competence and Regional expertise through Critical Language Training"

  • Defense Language and National Security Education Office (DLNSEO)—Institute of International Education, Project Global Officers (Project GO) Program, grant

Elizabeth MacGonagle, History and Kansas African Studies Center: "Proposal to Host Dr. Joseph Oduro-Frimpong of Ashesi University (Ghana) at the University of Kansas"

  • The US Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs—West African Research Association (WARA), US Headquarters

Phillip Stintson, Classics: "Archaeological Fieldwork at Aphrodisias, Final Documentation of the Sebasteion: Yr 6"

  • Merops Foundation

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS: July 1 2018 - June 30 2019

Catherine Batza, Women, Gender and Sexuality Studies: Aids in the Heartland

  • American Philosophical Society (APS)—Franklin Research Grant

Boston Reproductive Justice History Walking Tour Podcast

  • Harvard University Radcliff Institute for Advanced Study Arthur and Elizabeth Schlesinger Library—Mellon-Schlesinger Summer Research Award

Henry Bial, Theatre & Dance: The Tastemakers: New York Theatre Critics and the Making of American Culture

  • New York Public Library—Short Research Fellowship

E. Bruce Hayes, French, Francophone & Italian Studies: The Birth and Evolution of Anti-Religious Satire in France

  • Brigham Young University, Harold E. Lee Library—French Political Pamphlet Research Fellowship

Farhan Karim, School of Architecture and Design: Conjectural 3D of Louis I. Kahn's Presidential Estate of Islamabad, Pakistan: Exploring Visualizing UnbuiltArchitectural Projects

  • Volkswagen/Stiftung/Andrew Mellon Foundation Fellowship

Anna Karpusheva, Slavic and Eurasian Languages & Literatures: In Search of a Form for Soviet Trauma: Svetlana Alexievich's Prose Between History and Literature

  • American Council of Learned Societies (ACLS), Dissertation Completion Fellowship

Lance Rake, Design: Reimagining the Future of Mobility with and Sustainable Bamboo Bicycle

  • Council for the International Exchange of Scholars (CIES)—Fulbright Scholars Program

Anna Rowland, English: Reading Keats in America

  • National Humanities Center, Fellowship

Erik Scott, History: Soviet Defectors and the Borders of the Cold War World

  • American Council of Learned Societies (ACLS), Fellowship

Whitney Sperrazza, Hall Center for the Humanities: Perverse Intimacies: Poetic Form and the Early Modern Female Body

  • American Philosophical Society (APS)—Franklin Research Grant

Akiko Takeyama, Women, Gender & Sexuality Studies: The Impact of Policy on the Ambiguous Legal Status of Sex Workers in Japan's Adult Video Industry

  • Social Science Research Council (SSRC)—Abe Fellowship

Aimee Wilson, Humanities and Western Civilization: Masculine Pregnancies: Reproduction in the Modernist Imagination, 1914-1945

  • Yale University—Beinecke Library, Visiting Postdoctoral Scholar Fellowship (short term)

Hui Faye Xiao, East Asian Languages and Cultures: Feminisms with Chinese Characteristics: 1995-2018

  • American Philosophical Society (APS)—Franklin Research Grant

Rami Zeedan, Political Science: Two awards for separate projects:

Accuracy of Predicting the Vote in the 21st Century

  • Fritz Thyssen Stiftung—Research Grant

The Minorities Unit in the IDF throughout Israel's Wars 1948-1982

  • Gerda Henkel Stiftung—General Research Grants: Projects

INSTITUTIONAL AWARDS: July 1 2018 - June 30 2019

Sarah Bishop, Hall Center for the Humanities: "Haunting Humanities: Discipline in the Dark"

  • Humanities Kansas—Major Grants Program

  • Lawrence Cultural Arts Commission—Community Grant

Marta Caminero-Santangelo, English, Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies, and Hall Center for the Humanities: "Global Humanities Institutes 2020: Chronic Conditions: Childhood and Social Suffering in Global Africa"

  • Consortium of Humanities Centers and Institutes (CHCI)—Global Humanities Institutes 2020 grant

Rhonda Houser, KU Libraries: "Developing Student GIS Technical Skills"

  • MidAmerica GIS Consortium Ltd. (MAGIC) grant

Yan Li, East Asian Languages and Cultures: "KU Project GO Center: Attaining Intercultural Competence and Regional expertise through Critical Language Training"

  • Defense Language and National Security Education Office (DLNSEO)—Institute of International Education, Project Global Officers (Project GO) Program, grant

Jonathan Perkins, Ermal Garinger Academic Resource Center: "Building Language Capacity and Cultural Competency to Meet National Security Needs: The University of Kansas Language Training Center"

  • Institute of International Education (IIEE)—Defense Language and National Security Education Office (DLNSEO), grant

Brian Rosenblum, Institute for Digital Research in the Humanities and KU Libraries: "Migration Stories Sustaining Digital Humanities Institute"

  • National Endowment for the Humanities (NEH) grant for KU cohort attendance at the University of Pittsburgh's "Developing Sustainability Plans in Digital Humanities Grants Workshop"

Phillip Stinson, Classics: "Archaeological Fieldwork at Aphrodisias, Final Documentation of the Sebasteion: Yr 5"

  • Merops Foundation

Brenda Wawire, African & African American Studies: "KU STARTALK Swahili Academy"

  • National Foreign Language Center—STARTALK grant

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS: July 1 2017 - June 30 2018

Catherine Batza, Women, Gender and Sexuality Studies: Aids in the Heartland

  • American Association of Learned Societies (ACLS), Fellowship

Andrew Denning, History: Civilization through Circulation: Roads and Vehicles in Fascist Italy's African Colonies, 1922-1940

  • American Philosophical Society (APS)—Franklin Research Grant

  • Deutscher Akademischer Austausch Dienst (DAAD)—German Academic Exchange Service

Kris Ercums, Spender Museum of Art: Queering Contemporary Asian Art

  • Council for the International Exchange of Scholars (CIES)—Fulbright Scholars Program

Jessica Gerschultz, African and African American Studies: Beirut and the “Aubusson Libanais” in the History of Modern Tapestry

  • Max Weber Foundation—The Orient-Institut Beirut, Hans-Robert Roemer Fellowship for Visiting Scholars

Martin Nedbal, School of Music, Musicology: Mozart for Czechs and Germans: Eighteenth-Century Opera and National Identity in Prague 1787-1945

  • Deutscher Akademischer Austausch Dienst (DAAD)—German Academic Exchange Service

Erik Scott, History: Illegal Emigration: Soviet Defectors and the Borders of the Cold War World

  • National Endowment for the Humanities (NEH), Fellowship

Annamma Subini, School of Education, Special Education: Understanding Who is Incarcerated

  • National Research council—Ford Foundation, Diversity Fellowship

F. Maria Velasco, Visual Art: Spaces of Conviviality

  • AADK Spain

Kyoim Yun, East Asian Languages and Cultures: Participant: Buddhist East Asia: The Interplay of Religion, the Arts and Politics

  • National Endowment for the Humanities (NEH)—Summer Programs in the Humanities for School Teachers and College and University Faculty

Peter Zazzali, Theatre & Dance:Drama School: A Sociocultural Analysis of Professional Actor Training in Anglophone Countries

  • Council for the International Exchange of Scholars (CIES)—Fulbright Scholars Program

INSTITUTIONAL AWARDS: July 1 2017 - June 30 2018

Sarah Bishop, Hall Center for the Humanities: "Haunting Humanities: Discipline in the Dark"

  • Kansas Humanities Council—Major Grants Program

Marta Caminero-Santangelo, English and Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies: "Connecting Communities: The Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies National Resource Centers (NRC) Program"

  • U.S. Department of Education—International and Foreign Language Education, Title VI National Resources Center Grant

  • U.S. Department of Education—International and Foreign Language Education, Title VI Foreign Languages and Area Studies Grant

Vitaly Chernetsky, Slavic and Eurasian Languages & Literatures and Center for Russian, East European and Eurasian Studies: "National Resource Centers and Foreign Language and Area Studies Fellowship Programs"

  • U.S. Department of Education—International and Foreign Language Education, Title VI National Resources Center Grant

Deborah Dandridge, KU Libraries, "Brown v. Board of Education Plaintiff Writers’ and Essays Project Narrative Workshops"

  • The Walton Family Foundation

Maryemma Graham, English and Project on the History of Black Writing: "Black Book Interactive Project - Extending the Reach (BBIP-ER)"

  • American Council of Learned Societies (ACLS), Fellowship—Digital Extension Grants

John Kennedy, Political Science and Center for East Asian Studies: "Building Global Competencies in the 21st Century: The Center for East Asian Studies National Resource Centers (NRC) Program"

  • U.S. Department of Education—International and Foreign Language Education, Title VI National Resources Center Grant

  • U.S. Department of Education—International and Foreign Language Education, Title VI Foreign Languages and Area Studies Grant

Yan Li, East Asian Languages and Cultures: "KU Project GO Center: Attaining Intercultural Competence and Regional expertise through Critical Language Training"

  • Defense Language and National Security Education Office (DLNSEO)—Institute of International Education, Project Global Officers (Project GO) Program, grant

Elizabeth MacGonagle, History and Kansas African Studies Center, "Cultivating Global Citizenship in the Heartland: The Kansas African Studies Center National Resource Centers (NRC) Program"

  • U.S. Department of Education—International and Foreign Language Education, Title VI National Resources Center Grant

  • U.S. Department of Education—International and Foreign Language Education, Title VI Foreign Languages and Area Studies Grant

Corey J. Maley, Philosophy: "Analog Neural Computation Prospectus"

  • National Science Foundation (NSF)—Science, Technology, and Society (STS), grant

Jonathan Perkins, Ermal Garinger Academic Resource Center, "University of Kansas Open Language Resource Center"

  • U.S. Department of Education—International and Foreign Language Education, Title VI Language Resource Centers

Kathryn Rhine, Anthropology, "Chronic Conditions: Knowing, Seeing & Healing the Body in Global Africa"

  • Andrew W. Mellon Foundation—Sawyer Seminars Program

Sarah Robins, Philosophy: "Memory Dynamics: Identifying Stable Memories in Fluid Neural Processes"

  • Duke University—Summer Seminars in Neuroscience and Philosophy (SSNAP) Program

"Investigating Memory Structure With iEEG"

  • Duke University—John Templeton Foundation grant

Phillip Stintson, Classics: "Archaeological Fieldwork at Aphrodisias, Final Documentation of the Sebasteion: Yr 4"

  • Merops Foundation

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS: July 1 2016 - June 30 2017

Catherine Batza, Women, Gender and Sexuality Studies: Local and Regional Responses to AIDS in the American Heartland during the 1980s and 1990s

  • National Endowment for the Humanities (NEH) —Summer Stipend Program

Benjamin Chappell, American Studies: "Teaching American Studies in Germany"

  • Council for the International Exchange of Scholars (CIES)—Fulbright Scholars Program

Vitaly Chernetsky, Slavic and Eurasian Languages & Literatures and Center for Russian, East European and Eurasian Studies: Sophia Andrukhovych, Felix Austria, translation from Ukrainian into English

  • PEN America—PEN/Heim Translation Grant

Sherry Fowler, Kress Foundation Department of Art History: Icon, Identity, and Collection: Japanese Buddhist Printed Images

  • AAS Northeast Asia Council (NEAC)

Abdelmajid Hannoum, Anthropology, Colonial Legacy and the Question of Laïcité

  • Aga Khan University—Institute for the Study of Muslim Civilisations

Ayesha Hardison, English and Project on the History of Black Writing: Specters of Segregation in the Post-Civil Rights Imagination

  • New York Public Library—Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture, Scholar-in-Residence Program Fellowship

Martin Nedbal, School of Music, Musicology: American Archives and the Reception of Mozart’s Operas in Prague and Vienna

  • The Dietrich W. Botstiber Foundation—Botstiber Institute for Austrian-American Studies

Christopher Perreira, American Studies, Manufacturing Prisoner-Patient Consent: Race, Memory, and Violence in the Medical Archive

  • National Research council—Ford Foundation, Diversity Fellowship

Colin Roust, School of Music, Musicology: The Music and Politics of Georges Auric

  • American Philosophical Society (APS)—Franklin Research Grant

John Rury, School of Education, Educational Leadership & Policy Studies: "The History of American colleges and universities"

  • Council for the International Exchange of Scholars (CIES)—Fulbright Scholars Program

Armin Schulz, Philosophy, Evolving Economics—Promises and Challenges in Linking Evolutionary Biology and Economics

  • University of PittsburghCenter for Philosophy of Science

Erik Scott, History: Soviet Defectors and the Borders of the Cold War World

  • American Philosophical Society (APS)—Franklin Research Grant

Phillip Stintson, Classics: "Pompeii and Herculaneum" and "Digital Methods"

  • University of PennsylvaniaPenn Arts & Sciences, Williams Visiting Professor of History of Art

Sarah Goodman Thiel, KU Libraries: "Building Relationships on and off Campus"

  • Harwood Institute for Public Innovation—Studio of Community Associate

Benjamin Uchiyama, History: Dancing Through Total War: Yokusan Culture and the Pursuit of Joy (with a twinge of desperation) in Wartime Japan

  • Council for the International Exchange of Scholars (CIES)—Fulbright Scholars Program

Kimberly Warren, History: Citizens of the World: Human Rights in the United States, Greenland, and Denmark

  • Council for the International Exchange of Scholars (CIES)—Fulbright Scholars Program

“Lift as We Climb”:  Mary McLeod Bethune's Campaigns for Gender, Civil, and Human Rights

  • American Philosophical Society (APS)—Franklin Research Grant

  • Franklin D. Roosevelt Presidential Library and Museum—Small Aid Grant

INSTITUTIONAL AWARDS: July 1 2016 - June 30 2017

Paul Atchley, Psychology: "Kansas Coalition IC Center for Academic Excellence (KC-ICCAE)"

  • Defense Intelligence Agency (DIA), Mission Services Directorate—Office of Training, Education and Development, FY 2017 Intelligence Community Centers for Academic Excellence (ICCAE) Program

Ayesha Hardison, English and Project on the History of Black Writing: "Black Love: A Symposium Celebrating the 80th Anniversary of Zora Neale Hurston"

  • Kansas Humanities Council—Major Grants Program

Yan Li, East Asian Languages and Cultures: "KU Project GO Center: Critical Language Skills and Regional Expertise for 21st Century Officers"

  • Defense Language and National Security Education Office (DLNSEO)—Institute of International Education, Project Global Officers (Project GO) Program, grant

Andrew McKenzie, Linguistics: "A Semantic Grammar of Kiowa-kio"

  • National Science Foundation (NSF)—Documenting Endangered Languages

Mary McLendon, William Allen White School of Journalism and Mass Communications: "'Real News’ in the U.S. and Russia: Peer-to-peer Strategies for Fact-Checking and Verification"

  • US Department of State—US Embassy & Consulates in Russia, U.S. Russia Peer-to-Peer Program

Kathryn Rhine, Anthropology, "Global Medical Humanities: Bridging Digital Health Divides"

  • National Endowment for the Humanities (NEH)—Division of Education Programs

Phillip Stinson, Classics: "Archaeological Fieldwork at Aphrodisias, Final Documentation of the Sebasteion: Yr 3"

  • Merops Foundation

  • Loeb Classical Library Foundation